The Armenian Church of the Holy Translators supports many ministries. Parishioners are encouraged to participate to help strengthen our parish and faith. If you are interested in service on any of the following ministries, please contact Fr. Krikor or a specific coordinator.

 

WORSHIP

Altar Servers: Young men aged 13 and up receive training to participate in a variety of church services. (Coordinator: Dn. Arthur Sabounjian)

Candleholders: Boys and girls between the ages of 9 and 12 are welcome to be candleholders during Badarak. (Coordinator: Karyn Bilezerian)

Choir: Parishioners interested in singing with our choir are invited to join them in the front two pews during Sunday Badarak. (Organist: Reine Sayegh; Choir Director: Elise Durgarian)

 

RELIGIOUS AND CULTURAL EDUCATION

Bible Study: Offered on Tuesdays from 10:30 to 11:30 AM in the church fellowship hall. (Coordinator: Fr. Krikor Sabounjian)

Christian Education Ministry: Organizes programs and activities for the different demographics of our parish to explore and grow their faith through fellowship.

Sunday School: Our mission is to help our children create a living relationship with Christ through faith, Bible study, prayer and the traditions of the Armenian Church. Our program offers both classroom and service components for children and teens between the ages of 3 and 18. (Coordinators: Karyn Bilezerian and Elise Durgarian)

 

SERVICE

ACHT Angels: This group provides cheer, support and meals to parishioners during difficult times. (Coordinator: Lori Chobanian)

Auditing Committee: Reviews the church’s financial records before our annual Parish Assembly.

Community Outreach: This ministry team supports local community service activities and volunteers monthly at the United Way Pearl Street Kitchen. (Coordinator: Jennifer Cote )

Fellowship: Volunteers are needed to sponsor and work at our Coffee Fellowships after Church. (Coordinator: Jaymie Babaian)

Maintenance Committee: Responsible for maintaining all physical aspects of the Sanctuary, Fellowship Hall and church property. (Coordinators: Karen Durgarian and Robin Palombo)

Nominating Committee: An elected group of parishioners who are responsible for organizing the slate of candidates before our annual Parish Assembly.

Parish Council: The governing body of our parish is made up of Fr. Krikor, nine elected parishioners and 2 elected Diocesan delegates. (Chairperson: Robin Palombo)

 

FELLOWSHIP

ACYOA Jrs.: This youth group is open to teens between the ages of 13 and 18. (Advisor: Yn. LuAnn Sabounjian)

ACYOA Srs.: A fellowship and service group for young adults ages 19 and up. (Chairperson: Sona Dagley)

Social Ministry: This team is charged with furthering Christian fellowship through social and recreational activities for all members of the congregation. (Coordinators: Lucine Kaprielian, Donna Kutzer and Sylva Yeghiayan)

Women’s Ministry: This group creates programs and activities for women to explore and grow their faith, and create bonds through a variety of activities through events both within and outside the Parish. (Coordinators: Nancy Barsamian and Yn. LuAnn Sabounjian)